My husband got a speeding ticket in st lucie county and we paid for the ticket and chose to do driving school I have point now.
Asked in Miami, FL - 6 months
I called st lucie and asked why I got pints they argue that because the judge read guilty back in November I had o other option. I did the driver school on dec 2011. He has a clean driver license. I was told that the judge called adjutication of guilty. I need to request a withold of adutication. I believe this is what is called.
Attorney Answers (3)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Louisville Criminal Defense Attorney
Tampa Criminal Defense Attorney
Deltona Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Tampa Criminal Defense Attorney
Deltona Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Did you request a hearing for the traffic citation? If so, did you do so in the time allowed? If so, did you attend the hearing? If so, did you plea guilty, no contest, or not guilty?
Did you elect to enroll in driving school or were you ordered, by the Court, to do so? Were you adjudicated prior to having enrolled in the driving school?
Did you ever elect to take the driving class in the past? If so, how many times and when?
If you would answer these questions, I will be able to give you a much better idea of why you have points on your license.
Frank Mascagni III
Louisville Criminal Defense Attorney
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Tampa Criminal Defense Attorney
Deltona Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
I got a speeding ticket in Virginia, driving 70mph in a 55mph zone.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Immigration: I got traffic ticket under VA law section 46.2.830 (Disobey a highway sign)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Received school zone speeding ticket for location just outside school zone
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer