My husband filed bankrptcy on a loan 8 years ago. Can he be sued now?

My husband filed chapter 13 bankruptcy on a loan 8 years ago. His attorney messed up the papers and there was not enough money being taken out of his check to pay the money back in the time that was allowed. The courts never corrected the problem and the case was dismissed. Can the bank now come back and try to sue him? The loan was 11 years old,. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lance E. Olsen

Lance E. Olsen

Contributor Level 3
The Debt may be subject to a bar by the statute of limitations depending on the particular facts of the contract, the debt, and activity since the debt. However, if the bankruptcy case was dismissed without discharge, it most likley did nothing to absolve your Husband of the obligation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.