My husband fell and broke his hand in front of our apartment can we sue our landlord

broken hand: my husband fell and broke his hand in front of our apartment and missed three months of work can he be compensated?
Additional information
I am familiar with Staten Island and I would suggest that you look at 3 factors:

1- Was this a city or housing authority project?..?There are strict deadlines
2- Was this a trip or slip? If a trip what was the defect,if any, that caused it.If a slip what substance caused it?
3-Did you ever notice this defect or substance before the accident?

Answering the above will help any attorney that you talk to
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Your question lacks a lot of detail. What caused his fall? What did he fall on? Where did he fall? Slip and fall actions can be extremely difficult to prove as the owner of the property must have created a dangerous condition, or should have known of a dangerous condition and did nothing about it.

Let's hear some more facts. Thanks.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard