Skip to main content

My husband entered the US illegally we have appointment for I-130 Interview

Houston, TX |

My current lawyer says he has to go to Mexico. My husband runs our business if he goes to Mexico 5 employees are left without a job including myself. I would be left with bills and face hardship. We have been married for 5yrs with no children, I had just started seeing an IVF doctor to try to concieve. What can we do.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You have an attorney. He/she knows the facts of your case. We do not. You need to ask your questions from your attorney.

You are essentially asking us to second guess your attorney without having all the facts. No competent attorney is going to do that.

You certainly are entitled to a second opinion. However, rendering a second opinion requires an analysis of all the facts, including any filings by your present attorney. That is not something that can be done for free through Avvo. You would need to retain an attorney for the purpose of giving you that second opinion.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I am currently seeking for a different lawyer and I am not asking to second guess any attorney. Obviously, I am trying to be informed of procedures, otherwise I would not be asking, since my current lawyer has not advised me of any other solutions. If I don't ask how will I find out anything. He who doesn't speak, god will not hear.

Asker

Posted

Attorney Ferrari has yet to answer any questions in this site. I wonder if he has any clients...

Posted

Maybe the new proposed rule will help. Ask your attorney about it

Reza Athari
Attorney at Law
Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_detail.aspx?x=186915

Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
Las Vegas, NV 89120
Telephone: (702) 727-7777
Fax: (702) 458-8508
Toll free: (800) 565-2030
http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

Barstow, California
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
Barstow, CA 92311
Telephone: (760) 957-7220
Fax: (760) 957-7396

St. George, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
St. George, UT 84770
Telephone: (435) 656-1136
Fax: (435) 656-1145
http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

Salt Lake City, Utah
Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

525 W 5300 S Suite 150
Murray, UT 84123
Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
Fax: (801) 281-9603
http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/

If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

We would need additional information to determine your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Hello, It is a tough question to answer based on the facts you present. On the one hand, the hardship you face will actually help in making your case a stronger case. On the other hand, if you already have an interview scheduled in Mexico, the 'provisional waiver' will unfortunately not help you. Best case scenario is that your case processes quickly and does not go under supervisory review, which can take longer. For more information on I-601 waivers, visit: http://www.swagatusa.com/educational-materials

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com
Free Phone Consultations Available

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

He will probably be placed into deportation proceedings. Hire an attorney ASAP.

The information provided herein is provided as general legal information and does not constitute legal advice. The information is based on the facts given and should not be relied upon by the reader. An attorney-client relationship is not established by this transmitting this information. The best way to receive accurate advice and establish an attorney-client relationship is by retaining a licensed attorney.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics