Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband died suddenly with no will. He had two halfsiblings with whom he had no contact. Would they be heirs to his estate?

My husband died suddenly with no will. He had two halfsiblings with which he had no contact. Would they be heirs to his estate? His mother is still alive and we have a daughter that was born about a month and a half after his death.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
The contents of this answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

It appears your husband died intestate. If he resided in or died in Texas, the distributions are controlled by Secs. 38 & 45 of the Texas Probate Code. Assuming the daughter is his only child and the entire estate was community, you would (in all respects) be the sole heir to all assets and liabilities. Separate property would be dealt with a little differently, but should still go to you or your daughter. So no, I don't see any reason why the halfsiblings would be heirs.

Good Luck!

Robert
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now