My husband died 7 months ago. He was in the liver transplant program and was dropped.

Richmond Virginia doctor dropped my husband from the liver transplant system . His number was at the top of the list , but his nodes turned cancerous . I feel the alcohol distributors need to be sued . There were no instructions that he should not drink that he would harm himself - he was in Vietnam and other sites all over the world . No one advised that this harmful this can cause your death . Tobacco had pay back to relatives . I lived on a very limited income . How am I supposed to live without him . I would just like enough money to live on - I do not expect a fortune . I wish I had my husband back . I miss him so terribly . Isn't his life worth something ?

Farmville, VA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Fareesh S. Sarangi

Fareesh S. Sarangi

Personal Injury Lawyer - Atlanta, GA
Answered

I can sense the obvious pain in your question, and I feel for you. There was a Native American tribe who did this last year, but I don't know what became of it. http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/284465.... At the end of the day, it would take a smarter lawyer than me to figure out how to get some money out of them. I know they did a much better job at constantly warning of the dangers of their products, which is unlike the tobacco industry.

* Please note that I am an Attorney practicing in Georgia, but I am not your attorney. This post is intended to... more
Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Philadelphia, PA
Answered

I'm sorry to hear about this, and they typically don't give transplants if there is cancer.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
George Costas Andriotis

George Costas Andriotis

Personal Injury Lawyer - Tarpon Springs, FL
Answered

I am very sorry to hear about this. It is protocol to remove a person from the transplant list who has cancer. As my colleague mentioned the suit against alcohol manufacturers has been unsuccessfully tried.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Featured Legal Guides

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.