my husband died 5 years ago, I never went to probate he did not have a will, the car I have is in his name I need to change it

the car I have is in my deceased husbands name, I never went to probate and he did not have a will. I declared bankruptcy shortly after his death and the only assests we had were two cars. One is paid off, the other I am still paying. I need to have them in my name for insurance and registration purposes. I have no idea where to go or what to do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin W. Davidson

Kevin W. Davidson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You should be able to get this taken care of at the DMV without the need for legal help. They will be able to let you know what will be required. You will need to complete a transfer of title/registration form, and you may need to provide some documentation regarding your husband's death.
3 1
Joseph E. Redding

Joseph E. Redding

Contributor Level 5
go to the DMV website at http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/

here is what they say:

"An heir or heirs may transfer ownership of a vehicle when a decedent leaves solely-owned property not exceeding $50,000 in value. An heir may title the vehicle in his/her name as owner or may sign as heir to sell the vehicle. In both cases, form MV2300 is required as a supporting document. A copy of the death certificate is not required when deceased owner was a Wisconsin resident and death occurred in Wisconsin. A death certificate may be required for residents of other states.

If you want ownership in your name, submit:

Form MV2300
Certificate of Title
Form MV1 (401 KB)
Transfer fee is $69.50 for each vehicle.
1 0
K Allan Voss

K Allan Voss

Contributor Level 4
You can transfer the title using a "Statement of Transfer of Vehicles to a Surviving Spouse or Surviving Heir." The form and instructions are available online: http://www.dot.wisconsin.gov/drivers/vehicles/title/surviving.htm

This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now