My husband cheated on me can I get alimony he only work part time

Asked over 2 years ago - Richmond, VA

His lover called me and left a massage on my phone about them.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spousal support in Virginia is not a punishment for wrongdoing by a spouse , so his adultery alone would not justify a support award. Instead, spousal support is based primarily on one party's need and the pther party's ability to pay.

    Spousal support can be awarded in the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District. This court uses a statutory formula for calculating support. The statute provides:
    A. There shall be a presumption in any judicial proceeding for pendente lite spousal support and maintenance under this title that the amount of the award that would result from the application of the formula set forth in this section is the correct amount of spousal support to be awarded. The court may deviate from the presumptive amount as provided in subsection D.

    B. If the court is determining both an award of pendente lite spousal support and maintenance and an award of child support, the court shall first make a determination of the amount of the award of pendente lite spousal support, if any, owed by one party to the other under this section.

    C. If the parties have minor children in common, the presumptive amount of an award of pendente lite spousal support and maintenance shall be the difference between 28% of the payor spouse's monthly gross income and 58% of the payee spouse's monthly gross income. If the parties have no minor children in common, the presumptive amount of the award shall be the difference between 30% of the payor spouse's monthly gross income and 50% of the payee spouse's monthly gross income. For the purposes of this section, monthly gross income shall have the same meaning as it does in section Sec. 20-108.2, as amended.

    D. The court may deviate from the presumptive amount for good cause shown, including any relevant evidence relating to the parties' current financial circumstances that indicates the presumptive amount is inappropriate. (Va. Code Section 16.1-278.17)

    Spousal support also can be awarded in the Circuit Court as a part of a divorce case. While there is no formula for support, there are statutory factors which the court is to consider. The statute provides:
    E. The court, in determining whether to award support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce under the provisions of subdivision (3) or (6) of Sec. 20-91 or Sec. 20-95. In determining the nature, amount and duration of an award pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the following:

    1. The obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature;

    2. The standard of living established during the marriage;

    3. The duration of the marriage;

    4. The age and physical and mental condition of the parties and any special circumstances of the family;

    5. The extent to which the age, physical or mental condition or special circumstances of any child of the parties would make it appropriate that a party not seek employment outside of the home;

    6. The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;

    7. The property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangible and intangible;

    8. The provisions made with regard to the marital property under Sec. 20-107.3;

    9. The earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity;

    10. The opportunity for, ability of, and the time and costs involved for a party to acquire the appropriate education, training and employment to obtain the skills needed to enhance his or her earning ability;

    11. The decisions regarding employment, career, economics, education and parenting arrangements made by the parties during the marriage and their effect on present and future earning potential,

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maybe. Attorney Commander's answer is spot on in short it boils down to the court's opinion as to what each party makes and what each party needs. If he has little potential to generate income and makes little money, you aren't likely to be awarded much.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed in the Commonwealth of Virginia, addressing your issue does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,695 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,695 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering