My husband bought me a new car last year, and we still owe another five years in car payments. (divorce)

Asked about 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

We are now seperated and have not filed for divorce yet. I can't afford the car payments and he doesn't want to help me. What should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Morvarid Mary Moshrefi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are various options available to you in either obtaining financial help for you and or determining the disposition of your vehicle. I would suggest that you speak with an attorney who can obtain more information from you, and therefore, guide you in the right direction knowing more about your circumstances.
    I am a Fresno attorney and I offer a free consultation. If you choose, please contact me and I will more than happy to talk about your options in more detail.

    The answer is based upon the limited information provided and does not create an attorney-client privileged... more
  2. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you have no separation or dissolution filed, then you’re stuck with negotiating with your ex. Otherwise, you can ask the court for orders regarding support and debt payments. A consult with a local attorney is in order.

    Best of luck to you.

    Attorney Rebekah Ryan Main – visit us on the web at www.Main-Law.com or call 909-891-0906 to set up a consultation.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not... more
  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Are you legally separated? If you are still married then the court will not address the issue at all. Courts do not get involved in marital disputes.If you file for divorce it will be addressed in your divorce. Whose name is the car loan under. If it is your husband's name then he has the problem. At some point if no one makes the payments the car will be taken back. Your husband didn't really buy you are car if there are five years of car payments left on it.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce: How to Get You or Your Spouse's Name Off a Car Loan or Car Title

Deciding who gets the vehicle during a divorce is part of dividing marital assets. This can also include deciding who will pay off the loan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering