Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My husband bought me a car in Febuary as a gift with witnesses to prrove it. Now I have filed for divorce, and he took it back

Asked 10 months ago - Grand Haven, MI

Flag

it is finianced in his name and the title is in his name, because he didnt want to go through the hassle of changing the plates on the vehicles. But I have proof from the car salesman that he gave it to me as a gift, and now that the car that is in my name is broke, he asked to use this one for the weekend while he had the kids, I did, and now he is refusing to give it back because it is in his name, and I am welcome to spend the $1000 to fix the car that is in my name. Can he do this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 23, 2012 10:53. You may be able to force him to turn over the car to you in court. I urge you to talk to an attorney about this in your area. Good luck to you.

    Henry Gornbein

  2. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 24, 2012 03:27. Mr. Gornbein is correct.
    Have you consulted with a lawyer?
    Although the car may have been a gift, it is probably a marital asset. However, the equities of the situation may require that you use the car while the divorce is in progress and maybe thereafter. The court decides the equities if the parties do not.

    I am licensed to practice law in Michigan and Virginia and regularly handle cases of this sort. You should not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary