My husband at the time i put my name on his cc as an authorized user without his permission, would this be considered fraud?

He said he was reporting it as fraud, since he didn't know anything about. I told himI would pay, but he wants to fill out the papers from the cc people.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian E. Daughdrill

Brian E. Daughdrill

Contributor Level 5
There are multiple forms of fraud, both statutory and common law fraud. The simple act of putting your name on his card without his permission is not common law fraud, though it may violate the statutes governing credit cards. The card company has its own issues with ALLOWING you to put your name on there without his permission. If you (and it appears you did from your posting) subsequently put charges on there, THAT may be fraud but it also sounds like your husband was aware of it and did not undo it. There may be the defense of ratification.

Obviously, there is much that would have to be analyzed to determine where you stand in the process. The credit card company's biggest concern, practically speaking, will be making sure the charges get paid. If you are doing that, it will go far in ameliorating their concern.

Nothing in this posting may be deemed to create an attorney client relationship. You should consult with an attorney if you have specific legal concerns about your particular facts and should do so in private to preserve the attorney client privilege.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard