My husband asked me to marry him 4 months ago.i love him but he up and left after only 3months and 3 weeks. he is now in a relat

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfield, IL

relationship with someone else and we havent even filed yet. is there anything i can get from him

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not at al likely that you will receive anything from such a very short marriage.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  2. Ralanda Webb

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a divorce.
    Unless there is more to your story than this, you don't appear to have any assets in common. You have been married too briefly to accumulate any interest in anything that he has.

    If there is more to this, consult with an attorney in person. If not be grateful that you didn't spend too much time with him before finding him out.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you should take from him is a divorce. Hire an attorney and file ASAP. You may love him but your husband is a complete loser. You are lucky you learned this early on in your marriage.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering