My husband and I were victims in a car accident and now we are being sued by another victim from another car?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

Back in Oct 2008 my husband went down to NJ for our nephews' funeral. He had been killed in a car accident the week before. I was unable to attend. He brought his sister and a neice and nephew into NY city to get them away from the whole thing for a while. While going over the GWB (towards NY) car #1 cut off car #2 who then spun and slammed into us (car #3).We did nothing wrong. Apparently there was a child in car #2. Now the parent of this child is suing myself and hubby for unknown amount of money. The bad part is about a week after the accident I get a letter stating that we were not insured because a payment got lost in the mail and we had 30 days to reinsure or we become unregistered. So now I have no insurance CO. to fight this and I have no way to go to NY to answer this.

Additional information

We live in Massachusetts. I have no assetts , I'm disabled still awaiting SSDI. The stress of this has just made my condition worse. I got these court papers in September of 2009. I know it's too late to really do anything but I was still hoping something could be done to minimize this.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Dreishpoon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You should contact a New York personal injury attorney immediately so that you can make an educated decision on this important matter. Failure to submit an answer in response to a lawsuit can have horrible ramifications. The fact that you were uninsured on the date of the accident is bad, but all is not lost. Most attorneys do not like to pursue cases where there is no insurance coverage. However, if you own a home, an attorney may pursue the case and attempt to file a lien thereon.
    Feel free to call me if you'd like to discuss this in greater depth.

  2. Joseph A Blaszkow

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should at least seek a consultation with an NY attorney so you know what your options are. Don't ignore the case. Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You need to notify your own car insurance company if you have not already. Be sure to keep records of everything, medical bills (in the event of injuries), out of pocket expenses, etc.

  4. Peter Szyjka

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Even though you live in Massachusetts, you need to speak to an attorney licensed in New York to consult about your options. New York law is very different from Massachusetts when it comes to motor vehicle accidents. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,460 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,460 answers this week

2,785 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary