Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband and I were on vaacation and was hit by another car. Their fault, per police statement. Our car was totaled.

We had to rent a car, had alot of pain and I went to the ED, X-rays, with brises to my breast bone. We were on vacation but could not do what we had planned to do because we were recovering from the pain. We are 700 miles from home, no family in this area, and feel we are getting the run-around by the other drivers insurance-they do not return our calls.
Can we collect for pain and suffering?
Can we collect for time lost even when on vacation? We have planned for this vacation for over 6 months and now cannot enjoy it.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
I suggest that you retain a personal injury attorney in the state where this incident occurred. In the interim, do not give any statement to the adverse insurance carrier nor give them access your medical records until such time as you have retained your own attorney and have had a chance to speak with him or her.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
Get a lawyer right now. the insurance company will screw you otherwise.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Frank Muher, Esq.

If you are getting the run around even at this point, I think you know that you will need to contact a lawyer. The insurance company is not dealing with you fairly even on the most simple of issues. You can recover for pain and suffering, depending on the jurisdiction, but a Maryland attorney can and would help you with your situation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now