My husband and i were marrried in 89 split up in 2010 with no contact we live in different states

Asked over 1 year ago - Laurel, MS

my husband and i have been split up 3 years we live in different states with no contact couldnt work things out no kids or marital assets what do i need to do to file for divorce

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Matthew Thompson

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get him to agree and sign a joint complaint, property settlement agreement and final judgement.
    File the Complaint. Wait 60 days. Present the signed Agreement and Final Judgment to the Court. You should hire a lawyer. If it's as cut and dry as it appears it will not be too expensive.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now