My husband and I separated on 10/07/09 and he and his family are trying to force me to sign off on a car. What can I do?

I live in Albert Lea, MN and ever since my husband left, I have been harrassed, I have an HRO and the day he left he took a lot of things before settling in a divorce. There are no children, no property... just a car at stake, actually, they reniged on giving me a car if I "let my husband take what he wanted the day he left" Now they are trying to force me to sign my name off of the car my husband and I and his father co own. I believe that in order to do that they owe me 1/3 of the kelly blue book in order for me to do this.. I'm tired of the abuse and harrassment from this family and I'm not employed at the moment and trying to find a lawyer that is willing to help me settle this till the car is settled.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cathy Ann Wagner

Cathy Ann Wagner

Contributor Level 5
It's not clear whether the divorce is final or not. If it is final, the judgment and decree will govern this asset. Read that document and see who is awarded this car. If it is not final and there is no written settlement agreement, or if this was an omitted asset, you may very well be entitled to something. It might not be 1/3 of the blue book value, however, if there is any debt on the car. You need to do a cost-benefit analysis. That is, what is the value of what I fighting about and how much is it going to cost me to fight the fight? Even if I win, am I going to be further ahead?

Another thing you should consider is that if there is a bad accident and the driver of this car is at fault, because you are in title, you could be involved in a lawsuit for an activity that you had nothing to do with. Will it be worth it if that happens?

As a general rule, unless you qualify for free legal services though an agency such as Southern Minnesota Legal Services, you won't find an attorney who is willing to take your case without being paid.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard