My husband and I separated 11 years ago and he remarried in 2001, however I was never issued a divorce.

As far as I know we are still legally married. Have been unable to locate any record of divorce and unable to locate his whereabouts. He was married in Texas, according to internet files. Am I divorced or am I still married to him? What do I do now?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
If there has been no divorce order and he is married, he is a bigamist and may be criminally prosecuted. Do you know any of his family members you can contact? If you have his social security number and date of birth, you should be able to find him online through a reliable internet site. Otherwise, if you follow all the requirements, you may be able to serve him through publication. In any event, you should file for divorce.
1 0
Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
If you want to be divorced from this guy, you should make sure he has not already divorced you elsewhere, and then file for a divorce from him. You should use an attorney to help you do this correctly.
.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard