my husband and i have been separated for 5 years. I just found out he has been claiming me and my two children.

we are not divorced or legally separated. i left him 5 years ago with the clothes on my back and my two kids. he would not speak to me for almost 5 years and two of them he didn't speak to his kids either. he has never given me one dime for child support. my kids and i have been struggling of and on and now i find out he has been claiming us on his taxes like we are still a family.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cecelia Soboleski

Cecelia Soboleski

Contributor Level 4
I do not know what your questions is. What I advise you to do is to file for divorce and request child support. Check with the Alameda County Bar Association for no or low cost legal assistance. The link I am providing is for the California Court's Self Help web site.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard