my husband and I have been married for almost 9 years, and he keeps everything seperate from me money, credit our home.

I am really confused about all this he even bought our house w/ out me on the loan or deed how is that even legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
There is no law that requires one spouse not be secretive with the other spouse. There is also no law that would prevent one spouse from having a financial life separate from that of the other spouse.

On the other hand, given that WA is a community property state, if the property is bought with community funds, both spouse have rights to the property regardless of the name of the title or the loan.

Many banks require the signature of the spouse whose name is not on the title to sign some sort of document (perhaps a quit claim deed) acknowledging that only the other spouse's name is on the title. This is more to facilitate the bank's disposal of the property if needed. That one spouse signs the quit claim deed may not mean that spouse has no property right in the property.

Given that there are not many details in your post, it would be difficult to give you more specific information.

Perhaps what you can do is review the information provided by the WA State Bar Association for very brief overviews of some family law issues. The site is http://www.wsba.org/public/consumer/default.htm .

Another site with much information is WA LawHelp at http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/WA/index.cfm .

Avvo has a collection of guides under the "legal guides" tab.

If you still need legal help, you can always review your facts with attorneys.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.