Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband and I had a loan from his sister for the renovation of the office and she refused to

give me a loan note( because she worries that the IRS will look into it since she is on public assistance progams) which I need for my business deduction and refinance my equipments loan; Now my husband and I are seeking divorce therefore do I have to responsible for that loan mentioned, my husband said it should be part of the marital debts distribution, is it truth? Please advise, thanks

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now