My husband and I filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy in June we are a week out from 341 meeting with creditors. Our dilemma is my

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tipton, IN

Flag

husband works for one of bailed out auto companies. They are talking of offering a 100,000.00 paydown for workers to take a 10.00 an hour cut in pay. Were not sure what to do or how it will affect bankruptcy. We live in Indiana by the way. Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 11, 2009 18:39. If this is something that occurred after the filing date of your case then it is a post-petition asset not part of your bankruptcy estate. The trustee could not take this money from you. If it was an offer made before the filing then you technically should amend your schedules to add this as a possible asset.

    Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary