My husband and I decided to separate but we will do it after get our residence. I want to buy a new apartment with my money.

Can I buy my apartment without any risk of losing it when we get divorce or should we sign a legal document before i buy my apartment?
thanks
JosefinaHernandez
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Joseph Merlin

Robert Joseph Merlin

Contributor Level 3
You want to make sure that you have an agreement before you buy the apartment stating that your husband has no interest in your apartment. You also should make sure that you can afford to pay ALL of the expenses of the apartment before you buy it. For more information and to see my web site, go to www.merlinlaw.com.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard