My husband and I both signed off on a joint divorce, and now have a default hearing set. Do we need to attend?

Asked about 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Joint dissolution divorce papers signed, no property, no kids, no real estate.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You must prove up the petition and the judge must determine that the resolutions made were properly entered and fair.

    CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client... more
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Check the MN courts website for a default scheduling request. Check the appropriate box which indicates you don't want a hearing since you've both reached a stipulated agreement and no minor children are involved. If you can't get the hearing removed, you both are expected to attend.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes so no wrong order is entered.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now