my husband and i are seperating can i ask for full spousal support since im unemployed with one 5 year old

It is his idea to leave i used to support us but have been unemployed for a year now - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You would certainly be entitled to child support -- which for one child is 20% of his net income. That is gross income (salary; bonuses; over time, etc) minus taxes; social security; medicare; mandatory pension amounts and health insurance.

Maintenance or Alimony is a more complicated matter -- it depends on the length of the marriage; the amount of assets; the health of the two parties; the employability of the two parties, etc. Please consult an exp0erienced family law attorney in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard