My husband and I are seperated he took my car that I had before I met him and will not give it back. The car is in my name only

Asked almost 2 years ago - Addison, TX

If he has an accident in the car I'm I responsible for the insurance on the car? I need to drop it because I can not afford it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk with a family law lawyer. You need to demand the return of your car in writing. I would call your insurance agent and explain the situation. If he took it without your permission, you may want to consider contacting law enforcement.

  2. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . First, consider reporting your ex to the police for auto theft, if that is what he did. If you let him take it and he gets into the accident, then you will legally be responsible. If you do not want the car, remove the plates, turn them into the motor vehicle department and notify your insurer to cancel your policy immediately. If you just sit back and do nothing, you are headed for headaches and trouble.

  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree that you should speak to a family lawyer.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your family law attorney to demand your car back.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,849 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering