My husband and I are separting and have signed a 12-month lease, can i get my name taken off the lease?

My husband and I are about to separate and have signed a 12-month lease, can i get my name taken off the lease? He's not moving out, but I am and want to be able to get apartment without him. Will I be able to do this, I have good credit, and no previous problems. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Nevada
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard