My husband and I are in the process of a divorce, we still live in the same house with 3 kids how can I get him to pay support

Asked over 5 years ago - Clarence Center, NY

My husband comes and goes as he pleases and does'nt pay any financial support for bills or food, that he helps himself to, and we have 3 children, it's been 2 months since I was given any support. Should my lawyer be doing something for me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You wshould take him to family Court for child support.

  2. Elliot Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should take him to family Court for child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering