My husband and I are illegal immigrants. We have a 10 year old daughter who is a US citizen, how do we go about getting legal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Duncanville, TX

Our daughter was born in the U.S

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Options depend on facts. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your child can only sponsor you (if you entered legally) after she turns 21.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,602 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,602 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering