My husband abandoned us , what do I need to do legally ?

Asked over 4 years ago - Medford, OR

He left, he didn't say where he was going, he just said he doesnt want to be with us anymore , he took the money, I don't have any income

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lake James H Perriguey

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You may want to consider getting a divorce so as to insulate yourself against claims that may be made against the marital estate. If he has truly abandoned you and you are unable to locate him, the court "may" allow you to serve him divorce papers by publication in the newspaper, to his last email account, facebook, etc. It is up to the court. By filing now achieving legal service, even if not personal service, you can set up a judgment against him for child support and clear the title to your property.
    Check your credit reports, too, and put a flag on your account to ensure that he does not access your credit lines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering