Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My husband a male had established a domestic partnership with women. They lived together in Florida and Texas for about 2 years.

My husband a male had established a domestic partnership with women. They lived together in Florida and Texas for about 2 years. She did not use his last name, but they filed their Federal Income Tax together for the year 2007 and she was also added to his health insurance as a dependent.
I think they are considered married or at least have an established “Common Law Marriage”, thus making my marriage to him void and not legal. Please advise

Current resident of Tennessee, married in Texas

How do I get a copy of the Federal Tax return? How do I get a copy of the insurance papers where he added her to his policy?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I don't know about Texas, but common law marriage cannot be created in Florida

This is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney client relationship.

Stanton L. Cobb
Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
P.O. Box 149223
Orlando, FL 32814-9223
Tel. (321)972-4643
Fax (407)374-2499
email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now