my husband has is emtionaly, verbaly and physicaly abusive with me , he wants custody of my son, what can i do?
Round Rock, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I want a divorce from my husband who is emotionally and physicaly abused me. He threatens to take my son from me and says he want custody. I have been my sons caregiver since he was born. He is very mean to me what can I do, he trys to scare me. He also tells me i need to stop saying that he has injured me and trys to make me look like a liar and denies it. He is a horrible person to me . One moment he is nice to me and even apologizes for hurting me and the next he is down right ugly to me and says somethings wrong with me, that he never hurt me. I am so lost. I cant let him take my son. HELP!
Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on your description, what your husband has done and is continuing to do looks like family violence as that is defined in the Texas Family Code section 71.004. You need to seek the assistance of attorney in your area as soon as possible. With the divorce petition, there should be an emergency temporary restraining order keeping your husband away from your child and you.
This answer is made available for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can i get sued for an as is sale Previous question: Medical Marijuana & Workers Compensation |