My husband & I have been living seperate almost 3 years. We are now going to divorce. Should I have filed a seperation agreement

My husband & I have been living seperate almost 3 years. We are now going to divorce. Should I have filed a seperation agreement? I gave him an agreement to sign when I moved out but he refused to sign it and I did not pursue it. Additionally, I was downsized from my job. I have not been getting any type of financial support. I am trying to make this as painless as possible. He is going to file uncontested. Is there a way I can stay on his health insurance? And is there a way I can legally get him to pay alimony until our house sells?

Additionally, I am trying to complete my taxes and we are filing seperate for the first time. Because we have been living apart for so many years, are we considered legally seperated? There is a ? on the tax software that asks when did my legal seperation become finalized. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Your questions indicate that you are far from an uncontested divorce. Before doing anything (including filing taxes), see a lawyer. The issues you raise are potentially complex and require far more information than you posted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard