My husaband owes back shild support in the state of florida.Is there anyway that the back child support can be reduced?

My husband was in prision for about 9 years and the child support just keeped accumulating over the years.We live pay check to pay check and there is no way we can pay the back child support.We are not trying to get out of child supprt,we make weekly payments,we are just asking that the back pay be reduced
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
You would need to file something with the court, maybe asking for a temporary reduction for some period of time would be more successful, and if paying the on going amount timely that would help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources