Skip to main content

MY HUS BEEN WAS ON PAROLE IN WISCONSIN AND CAME TO ILL . HE CAUGHT ANOTHER CASE POSS OF CONTROLLED SUSTAIN .

Murphysboro, IL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

SO ILL GAVE HIM 5 YEARS AND WISCONSIN PUT A DETAINER ON HIM . ITS ALMOST TIME FOR HIM TO BE RELEASED FROM ILL . WILL WISCONSIN COME GET HIM AND GIVE HIM MORE TIME . I DON'T KW WHAT TO DO BECAUSE ITS TO DIFFERENT STATE . I TALKED TO THE P . O IN WISCONSIN DOES NOT HAVE A NEW CASE ON HIM JUST THE POINT THAT HE IS IN PRISON . WHAT SHOULD I DO CONCERNING THIS DETAINER IN WISCONSIN AND THE TIME WE COULD BE FACING FOR THE CRIME THAT HE SERVED TIME FOR IN ILL .

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It depends. Was the time on the new case ordered to be concurrent or consecutive with the prior case ?

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics