My house went into foreclosure in August of 2009. I opted for mediation and at that time I was given 90 days to have a higher

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Flag

income. Since then I have been sent numorous package to fill out for HAMP and HAFA programs. I have been denyed on all occasions. I was wondering if they could sell the property without informing me or do they have to start the process over again due to the time that has passed.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 19, 2012 08:44. It is unclear what the status of your title is, so you may wish to go to the assessor's site to review this information.

    If you still own the property, I would suggest watching my 2 part video explaining how Nevada foreclosure laws operate. I am posting the link to these videos below.

    Hope this perspective helps.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 19, 2012 05:38. Since the title is no longer in your name, the clock is ticking on the sale of your home. From what I know of NV foreclosures, the sale may take awhile because of so many properties in foreclosure. What I would suggest, is gather up all your documents, letters, emails pertaining to your home and the foreclosure. Do a timeline where you begin with when you bought the home, when you got behind on the mtg payments, who you talked with at the mtg co, what they told you, what you did based on what they told you -- be very detailed and specific. Then, find a lawyer in NV who handles foreclosure (there should be quite a few) and offers free consultation. Show the lawyer the timeline and the documents, etc. The lawyer may be able to save your home or get a settlement from whoever bought your home. Good luck!

    Disclaimer - the information provided on our website or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary