Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My house was just searched by Child Protection Services legal?

Even though the person they were looking for did not live here and was unknown to me, the caseworker insisted, and called the police to assist, which they did so. Now I feel my rights have been violated.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
This is response is assuming that you are not on probation for a crime nor under any court supervision all of which would subject your home to a police search without a warrant, CPS can search your home with the assistance of the police if they have a search warrant or exigent circumstances exist (they have credible information that someone's safety is at great risk). You may want to give a detailed account of your encounter with CPS to an attorney for a more detailed evaluation of whether you have a claim that is addressable in a court of law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now