My hours have been cut at work since Jan. 09. Can I file for partial unemployment without losing my job?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Maineville, OH

I am afraid if I file for unemployment I will lose my job. Is that possible?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . From Ohio Department of Job and Family Services:
    http://jfs.ohio.gov/unemp_comp_faq/faq_elig_def...

    "Establishing Eligibility for Unemployment Compensation Benefits

    How do I establish eligibility?

    There are two types of requirements. The first type of requirement is monetary (weeks and wages). The applicant must meet all of the following:

    - Be unemployed at the time of filing
    - Have at least 20 qualifying weeks of covered employment in the base period
    - Earn an average weekly wage of at least $230.00 (this amount changes each year)"

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Related Topics

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering