My home was foreclosed upon while serving on Active Duty. I failed to see if I qualify under sailor relief act.

I was having financial problems and then took orders to go full time in the service. My home was foreclosed upon and I was evicted. I was so distraught that I didnt even research Sailor Relief Act to see if this law could save my home and the equity I had in it. Can I seek remedy at this point?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard