My home is paid for what will happen if I file for bankruptcy, could I lose my house
Dandridge, TN
Viewed 817 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy:
My home is paid for, if i file bankruptcy will i have to sell my house or can my creditors take it ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This depends on the laws of your state and your state's exemptions, and on the value of your home. If the value of your home is not able to be protected as an exempt asset, then it probably would be sold to pay your creditors.
Before proceeding at all, you should consult a bankruptcy specialist attorney in your area to fully understand the potential risks and benefits. In some states, filing bankruptcy under these circumstances would not be at all wise. The National Association of Consumer Advocates is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. Please look there for someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure defense to advise you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will being behind in child support prevent me from leaving the U.S. for travel Previous question: workers compensation in the state of IN |