My home computer and emails are being scaned by someone without my permission. Certain emails are then being sent to others.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
What can I do to stop this?
Answers (3)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you want to try to recover monetary damages or gain other legal relief from the person who is doing what you describe then you need to immediately hire an attorney to plan your response. You need to do this because the evidence of the intrusion must be properly collected and your response will need to be creative in order to identify the intruder.
If you only want the intrusion to stop, then disconnect your computer from the internet and hire a computer technician to remove the malicious code that's permitting the intrusion. weber102
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I had the computer cleaned and I am not interested in money damages. The person that I think is doing this is a former girlfriend. Her best friend works for the state prison systems and is a former Washington State patrol person. I believe she has had my computer and phone bugged for some time. Is there any thing I can do legally to stop this. Does the police department have like a computer fraud department that might help me or does the good old boy network apply?
Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In response to your additional information: I think there's a danger here of you making some very far-fetched assumptions - akin to the type that the oddball conspiracy theorists make. If you had your computer cleaned of all malicious code then it is, by definition, not "bugged." If you think that your landline telephone is bugged then call your phone company and have them check it out. If you think your cell phone calls are being intercepted then you share company with some pretty odd folks.
At the end of the day, if your private emails are showing up in public then hire a computer forensic analyst to do some investigation. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can the conservator of a child keep the parent of that same child from visiting each other. Previous question: How should I take care of this? |