My HOA sent me an invoice for a repair to a common area that is the HOA's responsibility to repair. Can they place a lein?

Asked over 2 years ago - Alexandria, VA

The repair was to a common area pipe that serviced more than one unit. Under the CC&R, all common area repairs are the HOA's responsibility. The other unit owner arranged for a plumber, who I didn't trust and tried to replace. The plumber then made the repairs without receiveing writen authorization, or even giving me a written estimate.

When I refused to pay the plumber for unauthorized work, the HOA then paid the plumber and sent me an invoice for the entire bill.

I told the HOA I wouldn't pay the invoice, as I did not authorize the work and the repair was to a common area.

How do I get the HOA to not place a lein, or remove the lein once placed?

Many thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have to read the CC&Rs. Only after reading them can someone assess the situation.

    Virginia law does allow liens for assessments and special assessments and fines and fees depending.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Related Topics

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering