My HOA has a "slope maintenance easement" without any dimensions. Is it legal for them to restrict partial use?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orange, CA

The slopes running behind the houses on my street, all owned by the lot owners, all vary with the amount of "slope" that is left for the HOA to maintain. If there are no dimensions stated on the recorded CC&R's, only a vague "slope maintenance" easement (no other detailed wording at all), is it legal for them to restrict a partial use of my slope? Over 25ft of the slope will still remain for the "slope maintenance" easement. Some of my neighbors have only a 5ft slope, while others have 15ft, and even 50ft, depending what they have incorporated into their yards. If we need to incorporate a portion of the slope into re-landscaping plans, is it legal for them to restrict that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get the precise easement in writing from the HOA board and record it. Then, you may landscape per its terms

  2. Valerie Lynne Sacks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not totally clear on the issue, but as I understand it, you should be able to use the portion of the easement area that is on your property, as long as you don't use it in any way that undercuts the purpose of the easement, i.e., slope maintenance. So landscaping it in a way that is consistent with that should be fine; building a structure or modifying the slope in a way that is not consistent with it would conflict with the purpose of the easement. I also agree with the other two comments.

  3. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may or may not be legal. It sounds like the original easement is not well written (e.g. missing a good legal description of the easement area). You should try to work this out informally with HOA so that there are not problems in the future. If you do not reach agreement you might consider mediation. If your attempts to negotiate an acceptable outcome are not successful you may want to retain an attorney to review you rights.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,745 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,745 answers this week

2,355 attorneys answering