My health insurance was terminated without any notice. I am still an employee, but currently have no coverage. Is this illegal?

The health insurance is provided by my employer as an employment benefit. I only found out about the coverage being terminated as I had to take my son to the doctor as he was sick. I have received no notice from my employer. Afterwards I found out that apparently my company did not pay the health care provider bills and therefore the coverage was terminated. Is this illegal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Unless you belong to a union which has a contract with the company,most benefits are at the discretion of the company. If employees were promised health insurance in the company employees handbook,there may be an implied contract to provide it. I would start with your supervisor and/or human resources department to find out if they will be paying the premium.If they cannot do that,I would look for work elsewhere because your paycheck may start bouncing. You might also want to file a complaint with the NYS department of labor.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


You might find my legal guide on NY court systems helpful.

You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee relations helpful.

You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.