Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My gym will not cancel my membership unless i am disabled or relocating 25 miles or more away from the gym what do i do ?

why do i have to be disabled to cancel my member ship or relocate ? why can't i pay a termination fee and be done ? i don't think i should have to move my place of residence to cancel a membership ?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Your situation is too involved for an online answer.

Using the written membership documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. Many Dixon, attorneys have information posted here on Avvo.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This observation is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 12
You need to look at the contract for your membership. It is likely that your contract provides that you can only terminate the membership if you relocate or become disabled. If this is the case, then your only option is to pay the fees for the remaining term, or try to negotiate a lump sum payment - which should be discounted from the remaining fees because of your early payment.

Next time read your contract before signing it and ask about the termination fees (or ask to have one included).

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now