My green is expired for 7 years. what can I do.

Asked 6 months ago - Greenbelt, MD

Flag

I came to the usa when I was 12 years old of 2003 and my green card expire in 2005

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered December 08, 2012 14:46. Submit form I-90 and request a new green card.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletter
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 08, 2012 14:15. I agree, but more information is needed, because it is unclear whether you may have derived U.S. Citizenship through your parents. Perhaps, you should also consider whether to file a form N-400 or N-600 with a competent and expereinced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 08, 2012 13:54. File a form I-90 online, here: http://www.uscis.gov/e-filing-i-90.

    If you have any convictions you should speak with an attorney first.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 08, 2012 16:55. If you have no removeable arrest you can file an 1-90.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary