My great uncle told me he was going to leave me some money after his death ..how do i find out where it is ..

Asked almost 2 years ago - Selma, AL

he told me it was in another city other than where we live .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with what's been said before. The only other things would be to check with the State where your uncles died (assuming he has passed) and they can direct you to where you can get a copy of his death certificate which will give you the County of his residence at death. Once you have that information, you can check the County probate office to see if a Will or a Petition for Administration has been filed.

    The information provided is for reference purposes only and is made with the disclaimer that the lawyer answering... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is he alive or dead? You give so little information as to make it impossible to answer your question....go hire a detective to find out where he lived, where he died, who is closest kin are, etc.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Related Topics

Inheritance rights and estate planning

Inheritance rights refers to the rights most states give to a spouse (and in some cases, children or grandchildren) that prevent you from disinheriting them.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now