Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My great grandparents were issued Federal Indian Land Patents ,our land & our heritage has been stripped from us .Please helpus

My family has been strong armed out of our land & our heritage by who was then Lt.Governor of New Mexico, & his gang of politicians that were called "AQUALANTES".They have a casino on our reservation,& we have unpaid royalties for oil & natural gas wells.These people saw an opportunity to take advantage of a single family of Native Americans ignorant of the white mans law.Of course we were easily steamrolled by the group who became extremely wealthy as they continue to opress those of us who remain.Any help would be greatly appreciated.This is a very condensed version of our story to here more please contact me at Jameyhead@live.com thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
I would recommend contacint the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) to see what your remedies are. You can look up the number for your local area agency online. Type in Bureau of Indian Affairs into google.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now