My granns atty is not communicating with me on a four month old estate case. Should I hire someone to check up on his work.

Asked over 1 year ago - Sulphur Springs, TX

The atty said I was sole heir to her estate and he would send affidavits for me to sign. he didn't and have not had any communication from him since. That was a month and a half ago.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Not clear who is the client of the attorney. Did you hire the attorney? In any event, why not call him and ask the status. If you can not reach him by phone, then send him a letter in which you ask the status of the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,192 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,192 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering