my grandson was struck by a car in baltimore and sustained sever brain injury. the attorneys say he is at fault please help

is there any way that we can proceed with a lawsuit for this case. No of the witnesses cannot be contacted. the only statement is that of the driver. He was in icu for over a month and has extensive hospital bills can anything be done?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There is no answer, as there are too many variables.Yes, discuss this with a personal injury attorney. Keep your bills and records in order for your attorney. Good luck.

My Legal Guide "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Lawsuit" might be of help to you.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful-start-for-a-personal-injury-lawsuit
1 1
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact an attorney immediately. I am licensed in Maryland and practice in Baltmore. However, I don't handle severe automobile accidents. However, I may be able to provide you with a few attorneys in Baltimore to interview. You should try to research and talk to attorneys with experience with severe injuries. You should fee comfortable with the attorneys experience and demeanor.
1 2
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. I would highly recommend that you discuss the factual circumstances of this case with some other personal injury attorneys in the Baltimore Maryland area. If Maryland is a "pure comparative negligence" state, your grandson may be able to recover damages even if he is primarily at fault.
1 1
Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
We would be happy to help and can recommend an aggressive firm with brain injury cases in Baltimore. If you want a referral call me at (800) 807-9530.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard