Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My grandson is still in foster care they know full well that there is family members that would love to care for him.

Asked 11 months ago - Roseburg, OR

Flag

The baby was made a wart of the court the 26th. We are still trying to get him put with family members. We have gone to CPS in Sacramento and they say it's fine just have Oregon fax the paper work. They told my daughter to come up so they can certify her and she we have to bond with the baby. then she sad the the foster parent my not want to give him up. What is that about. He should have never been put there in the first place with them knowing that family members that wanted him. What do we do now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered July 15, 2012 14:31. Sounds like the State of California has determined that the parents of the child are unable to care for him. So the State is responsible for his well being. He was placed with pre-screened foster care givers. Your daughter is claiming to be related, and claims to have some priority for long term placement. The State needs to be sure she meets the criteria, so as not to deliver the child to someone not entitled. Sounds like things are moving along properly. Your daughter should go get "certified" so placement can be made.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary